1st Annual Lewis and Clark Sprint Triathlon – Results

Saturday, August 21, 2004 ::: Chamberlain, South Dakota

 

INDIVIDUAL

 

Place  

Overall/ Place In Division     Final Time      Split 1  Split 2              Name                          City

 

1          1/4       M40-49           1:05:43            08:22   45:54               Ken Winter                 Harrisburg, SD

2          1/8       M20-29           1:07:24             12:22   49:29               Tobie Harrell                Sioux Falls, SD

3          2/8       M20-29           1:08:47             09:33   50:10               *David Farnsworth       Chamberlain, SD

4          1/6       M30-39           1:09:26             11:38   49:14               Mike Welu                   Canistota, SD

5          3/8       M20-29           1:12:12             12:45   51:49               Jonathon Degroot         Sioux Falls, SD

 

6          2/6       M30-39           1:12:27             13:34   53:59               Todd Crooks               Pierre, SD

7          3/6       M30-39           1:13:30             11:04   51:54               Joe Skibinski                Sioux Falls, SD

8          2/4       M40-49           1:15:28             12:00   54:32               Mark Perry                  Sioux Falls, SD

9          1/2       M19 U             1:16:25             14:41   57:41               *Kristopher Holmes     Sioux Falls, SD

10        4/6       M30-39           1:18:02             12:48   56:03               Chad Hanna                 Rapid City, SD

 

11        1/5       F30-39             1:19:22            10:39   53:59               Kendra Lamberty      Sioux Falls, SD

12        4/8       M20-29           1:20:00             19:25   63:18               *Kyle Hoff                   Sioux Falls, SD

13        2/5       F30-39            1:20:34             11:37   55:44               Kathy Grady                Sioux Falls, SD

14        3/5       F30-39            1:21:01             12:00   57:23               Carol Aron                   Pierre, SD

15        1/5       F20-29            1:27:17             13:29   62:24               *Kim Zirbel                  Sioux Falls, SD

 

16        2/5       F20-29            1:30:14             14:15   66:36               *Julie Schubert             Chamberlain, SD

17        3/4       M40-49           1:31:03             11:48   60:15               Glen Zephier                 Wagner, SD

18        4/4       M40-49           1:33:32             19:21   70:08               Jerome Bentz                Platte, SD

19        5/8       M20-29           1:33:52             14:29   68:00               Josiah Christoffer          Sioux Falls, SD

20        1/2       M 50 +            1:34:38             14:28   63:20               Howard Bich                Sioux Falls, SD

 

21        6/8       M20-29           1:37:14             15:25   65:52               *Andrew Bisson           Sioux Falls, SD

22        5/6       M30-39           1:38:44             13:43   66:42               Mark Peterson             Spirit Lake, IA

23        6/6       M30-39           1:43:22             20:39   80:48               *Mark Harming            Chamberlain, SD

24        7/8       M20-29           1:44:32             17:31   75:57               *Darin Vanderwell        Sioux Falls, SD

25        3/5       F30-39            1:48:17             13:51   80:03               Mieka Hanna                Rapid City, SD

 

26        2/2       M 50 +            1:48:44             18:35   84:50               *Mike Gieseler             Chamberlain, SD

27        1/1       F40-49            1:50:01             17:04   77:23               Lori Narum                  Sioux Falls, SD

28        8/8       M20-29           1:52:12             21:13   80:18               *Joe Hubers                 Sioux Falls, SD

29        2/2       M19 U             1:56:21             11:29   86:16               *Mike Schwartz           Chamberlain, SD

30        3/5       F20-29            1:56:27             20:14   85:22               *Lisa Winter                 Sioux Falls, SD

 

31        4/5       F20-29            2:03:53             20:12   85:20               *Stephanie Erp             Sioux Falls, SD

32        5/5       F20-29            2:08:04             20:18   86:48               *Becky Ziegeldorf        Mitchell, SD

33        5/5       F30-39            2:17:11             20:42   90:56               *Meg Louwagie           Marshall, MN

 

* Indicates first time individual triathlete finisher (15 of 33 Individuals were first time triathletes!!)

 

 

 

 

TEAMS

           

Overall  / Place in Division    Final Time      Split 1  Split 2              Name                          City

1          1/3       Under100         1:15:52             8:22     57:29               *Jami Swenson             Chamberlain, SD

                                                                                                            *Rebecca Reimer         Chamberlain, SD

                                                                                                            *Becky Wahl               Chamberlain, SD

 

2          1/3       Over100          1:19:45             9:59     54:14               Mark Schoenhard         Chamberlain, SD

                                                                                                            *Scott Woster              Chamberlain, SD

                                                                                                            *LaRayne Willard         Chamberlain, SD

 

3          2/3       Over100          1:31:55             12:57   71:36               *Sheila Haack              Chamberlain, SD

                                                                                                            *Susan Gieseler            Chamberlain, SD

                                                                                                            *Holly Evans                Chamberlain, SD

 

4          2/3       Under100         1:36:27             10:19   71:13               *Allen Konechne          Kimball, SD

                                                                                                            *Cynthia Konechne      Kimball, SD

                                                                                                            *Michael DeJong          Kimball, SD

 

5          3/3       Under100         1:37:45             14:25   71:28               *Miranda Konechne     Kimball, SD

                                                                                                            *Jesse Kroupa             Kimball, SD

                                                                                                            *Samantha Konechne   Kimball, SD

 

6          3/3       Over100          1:52:01             16:53   86:22               *Mike Huber                Sioux Falls, SD

                                                                                                            *John Johansen            Sioux Falls, SD

                                                                                                            *Pat Lynch                   Sioux Falls, SD

* Indicates first time team triathlete (17 out of 18 team members were first time triathletes!!)

 

 

I want to take this opportunity to thank everyone who was involved in this event: American Creek Campground; major sponsors (Eagle Distributing – Michelob Ultra, the Cities of Chamberlain and Oacoma, Magic 93, Coca Cola, Cedar Shore, Great Western Bank, Wells Fargo, First Dakota National Bank); the many local businesses donating door prizes; the City of Chamberlain (Police, Engineer’s office, Street Dept., Chamber of Commerce); Missouri Valley Ambulance Service; the many volunteers that assisted with this project (especially the Fitness Council I work with – Kelli Potter, Wendy Swanson, Heidi Nogy, David Farnsworth, Holly Evans, Becky Wahl); the community members who came out to cheer and support; and of course the many athletes that came to Chamberlain to participate in our first triathlon.

 

We were overwhelmed by the response to this event.  Honestly, we were expecting somewhere around 25 people (that’s individual and teams combined!).  We more than doubled that number.  I was very pleased to hear the many positive comments about our course, the organization of the event, the people helping, and the overall atmosphere of the race and our community.  I also received some great constructive criticism that will help us to make it even better next year.

 

I hope that all of you are able to come back next year (tentatively August 20, 2005), and maybe bring one more person with you.  We are already considering trying to market this race as the end of the triathlon season “State Sprint Distance Championship.”  I would be open to ideas or feedback about that.

 

Again, I thank you all very much.  Even though I didn’t compete (this year!), I had a great time.

 

Steve Wahl – email - sbwahl@midstatesd.net

 

2005 Results

 

Lewis & Clark Sprint Triathlon Race Profile

 

South Dakota Triathlon Calendar