TriFind.com News Department Race Results For:

 

The River City Triathlon 2009  

Saturday, June 13, 2009  ::: Logansport, Indiana: River City Triathlon Results
Swim 500 yards, Bike 14.4 miles, Run 3.3 miles
 
Location: The event is held at France Park, just outside of Logansport, Indiana on highway 24 West
 
Phone: (574) 753-5141
 
Course Info: Sprint Triathlon
  • The swim is in a quarry inside France Park with crystal clear water.
  • The bike course is a loop out and around the area on county roads and back into the park.
  • The run is a 3.3 mile run on trails in the park.
     
    More: Many participants bring their families and camp on the night before the event.
     
     

    Logansport is in north-central Indiana, 77 miles north of Indianapolis, 79 miles southwest of Ft Wayne, and 45 miles south of Plymouth

  • 
    	* * * 2009 AGE GROUP RESULTS * * * 
    
    Age
    Group 	First	Last		Race	
    Place	Name	Name	  	Age	Age Group	Finish Time
     1 	Debra 	Krouse		45	ATHENA		1:45:26
    
    
    
     1 	Rocky	Ellis		46	CLYDESDALE	1:57:10
     2 	Andrew	Wheele		34	CLYDESDALE	1:13:22
     3	Mark	Bell		30	CLYDESDALE	1:50:20
    
    
    
     1	Jade	Sarver		17	F 15-19		1:37:39
     2	Anne	Iddins		24	F 20-24		1:20:20
     3	Caitlin	Howden		21	F 20-24		1:45:30
    					
    
    
     1	Shanna	Bonnell		26	F 25-29		1:27:01
     2	Erin	Wenger		27	F 25-29		1:49:58
     3	Jessica	Schoenher	27	F 25-29		1:51:18
    					
    
    
     1	Brandi	Craig		33	F 30-34		1:28:14
     2	Becky	Hill		33	F 30-34		1:32:20
     3	Andrea	Restivo		30	F 30-34		1:35:39
     4	Suzanne	Wagner		33	F 30-34		1:35:57
     5	Molly	Davis		35	F 30-34		1:47:50
    
     6	Randi	Obenauer	33	F 30-34		1:49:30
     7	Lacey	Viney		31	F 30-34		1:51:20
    
    
    
     1	Lori 	Cook		36	F 35-39		1:21:16
     2	Heather	Pickery		35	F 35-39		1:23:41
     3	Leeann	Murray		38	F 35-39		1:27:42
     4	Kelly 	Hogan Stewart	38	F 35-39		1:34:07
     5	Amy	Densborn	38	F 35-39		1:44:09
    
     6	Michelle	Crozier	36	F 35-39		1:44:13
     7	Hilary	Grant		35	F 35-39		1:44:31
     8	Terri	Lawrence	39	F 35-39		1:44:50
     9	Holly 	Jennings	38	F 35-39		1:50:37
    10	Julie	Haschel		38	F 35-39		2:01:02
    					
    
    
     1	Michele 	Dziaba	43	F 40-44		1:20:35
     2	Monika	Gibson		41	F 40-44		1:27:14
     3	Janalynn	Miller	41	F 40-44		1:31:58
     4	Tammy 	Bice		41	F 40-44		1:34:59
    
    
    
     1	Kathryn	Touloukian	49	F 45-49		1:28:17
     2	Shomay	Sarver		46	F 45-49		1:35:23
    
    
    
     1	Susan 	Fink		50	F 50-54		1:32:11
     2	Marianne	Watkins	54	F 50-54		1:39:29
    
    
    
     1	Jean Anne Yackshaw	55	F 55-59		1:24:42
     2	Linda	Mackey		55	F 55-59		1:55:16
    
    
    
     1	Ryan	Bice		18	M 15-19		1:02:24
     2	Cameron	Cover		16	M 15-19		1:19:01
     3	Michael	Blatchley	19	M 15-19		1:20:08
     4	Weston	Rinehart	18	M 15-19		1:22:55
     5	Ruben	Garcia		17	M 15-19		1:23:30
    
    
    
     1	Tony	Zimmerman	20	M 20-24		1:08:42
     2	Sam	Williamson	22	M 20-24		1:10:36
     3	Ryan	Shean		22	M 20-24		1:11:29
     4	Cody	Siblisk		21	M 20-24		1:13:32
     5	Brian	Harris		22	M 20-24		1:18:49
    
     6	Grady	Crahan		23	M 20-24		1:19:49
     7	Tyler 	Trueg		23	M 20-24		1:22:55
     8	Justin	Melching	23	M 20-24		1:28:44
     9	Adam	Henry		22	M 20-24		1:46:23
    					 
    
    
     1	David	Story		27	M 25-29		1:16:08
     2	Alec	Smith		25	M 25-29		1:19:12
     3	Lucas	Konger		27	M 25-29		1:20:10
     4	Chad	Kotys		26	M 25-29		1:20:24
     5	Grant	Fischer		28	M 25-29		1:20:57
    
     6	Alex	Riddhagni	26	M 25-29		1:28:42
     7	Isaac	Pena		28	M 25-29		1:43:15
     8	Paul	South		28	M 25-29		2:06:22
    
    
    
     1	Christopher	Downer	30	M 30-34		1:06:21
     2	Scott	Raymond		34	M 30-34		1:13:14
     3	Matt	Keane		34	M 30-34		1:15:38
     4	David	Taylor		34	M 30-34		1:18:11
     5	Stuart	Gutwein		31	M 30-34		1:21:13
    
     6	Craig	Moore		32	M 30-34		1:21:47
     7	Kevin	Gutwein		33	M 30-34		1:24:18
     8	Troy	Avergonzado	32	M 30-34		1:26:10
     9	Wanye	Wells III	33	M 30-34		1:27:12
    10	Josh	Mock		32	M 30-34		1:27:36
    
    11	Nicholas	Quirke	33	M 30-34		1:27:53
    12	Thomas	Bell		32	M 30-34		1:33:08
    13	Mike	Shannon		32	M 30-34		1:33:12
    14	Brian	Pearson		34	M 30-34		1:36:12
    15	Titus 	Davis		30	M 30-34		1:38:35
    
    16	Michael	Rorick		32	M 30-34		1:39:24
    17	John	Owen		31	M 30-34		1:45:39
    					
    
    
     1	Joel 	Wilson		36	M 35-39		1:08:53
     2	William	Irvin		36	M 35-39		1:11:00
     3	Timothy	Aronold		35	M 35-39		1:11:06
     4	Jaun	Gonzalez	39	M 35-39		1:12:13
     5	Timothy Anderson	38	M 35-39		1:12:29
    
     6	Matthew	Mock		36	M 35-39		1:12:44
     7	Mark 	Hall		37	M 35-39		1:14:07
     8	Andy 	Bent		36	M 35-39		1:14:26
     9	Christopher	Marks	39	M 35-39		1:16:01
    10	Jeffrey	Craig		39	M 35-39		1:17:16
    
    11	Scott	Mansberger	38	M 35-39		1:17:56
    12	Mike	Powell		39	M 35-39		1:18:28
    13	Jon	Johnson		35	M 35-39		1:18:29
    14	Steve	Hobby		39	M 35-39		1:18:39
    15	Joseph	Thomas		35	M 35-39		1:21:20
    
    16	Brian	Swartzendruber	36	M 35-39		1:22:14
    17	Kevin	Tankersley	39	M 35-39		1:23:21
    18	Jonathan	Howes	35	M 35-39		1:23:45
    19	Roland	Ousley		35	M 35-39		1:27:09
    20	Andy	David		39	M 35-39		1:34:37
    
    21	David	Cavanagh	37	M 35-39		1:37:30
    22	Michael	Rans		35	M 35-39		1:43:06
    23	Jacob	Piercy		35	M 35-39		1:49:26
    
    
    
     1	Doug	Robinson	42	M 40-44		1:03:35
     2	Brendon   Cleave	40	M 40-44		1:12:14
     3	Mark	Vinzant		40	M 40-44		1:13:38
     4	Jay	Priest		43	M 40-44		1:16:24
     5	Jeff	Cook		42	M 40-44		1:18:38
    
     6	Thaddeus Borchers	43	M 40-44		1:18:46
     7	Karry	Prichard	41	M 40-44		1:18:55
     8	Cameron	Nelson		41	M 40-44		1:24:35
     9	Shawn	Lambert		44	M 40-44		1:25:28
    10	Bryan	Hood		42	M 40-44		1:27:01
    
    11	John	Wickstrom	42	M 40-44		1:27:17
    12	Bert	Wasko		43	M 40-44		1:30:18
    13	Adam	Boget		40	M 40-44		1:32:12
    14	Robert	Cline		41	M 40-44		1:38:44
    
    15	Shonn	Parmeter	42	M 40-44		1:44:29
    16	Walter	Evans		44	M 40-44		1:48:11
    17	Kevin	Conklin		40	M 40-44		1:58:49
    18	Shawn	Grant		44	M 40-44		2:00:59
    					
    
    
     1	Thomas	Mangel		45	M 45-49		1:10:04
     2	Bob	Cochrane	45	M 45-49		1:15:30
     3	Steve	Sims		49	M 45-49		1:17:15
     4	Ernest	Blatchley III	49	M 45-49		1:20:51
     5	Grant	Schultz		47	M 45-49		1:24:04
    
     6	Bill	Harlow		47	M 45-49		1:27:31
     7	Brad	Harris		45	M 45-49		1:32:45
     8	Leonard	Baxter		48	M 45-49		1:36:25
     9	James	Truman		45	M 45-49		1:45:21
    
    
    
     1	Keith	Higginbottom	52	M 50-54		1:08:47
     2	Marc	Laudeman	53	M 50-54		1:10:13
     3	Dean 	Schmidlapp	50	M 50-54		1:11:52
     4	Mark	Powell		52	M 50-54		1:14:24
     5	Mike 	Straubel	52	M 50-54		1:18:25
    
     6	Kevin	Truelove	53	M 50-54		1:20:05
     7	Jim	Iddins		50	M 50-54		1:23:14
     8	Michael 	Langer	53	M 50-54		1:24:11
     9	Robert	Harlow		50	M 50-54		1:34:07
    10	Warren 	Opperman	50	M 50-54		1:34:15
    
    11	Branch	Lew		52	M 50-54		1:35:25
    12	David	Morris		54	M 50-54		1:35:57
    13	James 	Childress	50	M 50-54		1:40:35
    14	Gary	Cox		52	M 50-54		1:42:06
    15	Marc	Howden		53	M 50-54		1:50:29
    
    
    
     1	Michael	Westerfield	57	M 55-59		1:19:48
     2	Don	Ransome		59	M 55-59		1:21:54
     3	Larry 	Johnson		59	M 55-59		1:26:55
     4	Robert	Stephens	59	M 55-59		1:28:26
     5	Richard	Rice		58	M 55-59		1:31:38
    
     6	James	Austen		56	M 55-59		1:34:11
     7	John	Cory		57	M 55-59		1:34:44
     8	Bob	Hogan		58	M 55-59		1:52:07
     9	Walter	Woodhams	56	M 55-59		1:56:08
    10	Leo	Burns		57	M 55-59		1:49:30
    
    
    
     1	Steve	Knouff		60	M 60-64		1:21:00
     2	Jim	Pickett		60	M 60-64		1:27:06
     3	Steve	Keller		63	M 60-64		1:31:49
     4	John	Heller		63	M 60-64		1:36:28
     5	James 	Israel		60	M 60-64		1:44:46
    
    
    
     1	Dale	Sullivan	68	M 65-69		1:42:23
    
    
    
     1	Charles	Fouts		77	M 70+		2:06:27
     2	William	Pauley		74	M 70+		2:07:03
    
    
    
    
    
    
    	* * * 2009 OVERALL RELAY TEAM RESULTS * * * 
    
    
    
    
    
     1	Ron 	Zielinski	58		
    	Joan	Zielinski	55	TEAM OVER 106	1:22:03
    
    
    
     2	James	Fergguson	51		
    	Chuck	Shakelford	38	TEAM OVER 106	
    	Paul	Burrous		34			1:25:09
    
    
    
     3	Jeanen	Calabrese	49		
    	Jean	Gaumer		55	Team 106 Over	
    	Kelly 	Gaumer		29			1:25:32
    
    
    
     4	Rob  	Rennewanz	37		
    	Princessa Rennewanz	17	Team Under 105	
    	Zyon	Rennewanz	18			1:27:02
    
    
    
     5	Kacy	Hopper		38		
    	Haligy	Ramer		29	Team Under 105	
    	Katie	Hopper		30			1:29:26
    
    
    
     6	Katie	Norder		16		
    	Rhonda	Prichard	38	Team 105 under	
    	Emily	Nelson		41			1:35:18
    
    
    
     7	Chloe	Mock		14		
    	Elise	Eppie		23	Team Under 105	
    	Jennifer Rans		38			1:52:46
    
    
  • 2008 Results At: TriFind
  • 2007 Results At: TriFind
  •  

     

     

    cover cover New Addition of The All Time Best Selling Triathlon Book cover

     

    *************************************************** 

    triathlons in indiana, duathlons in indiana adventure races in indiana

          Related Links

     

     

    * * * Top 3 Best Selling Triathlon Books * * *
     

    1.
    The New #1 Triathlon Book
    Triathlon Training
    in Four Hours
    a Week

    2.
    New Addition of The All Time Best Selling Triathlon Book
    The Triathlete's
    Training Bible:

     

    3.
    cover
    Total Immersion:
    The Revolutionary Way
    To Swim Better,
    Faster, and Easier



    This TriFind.com News Department race results page was updated on 07/18/09 Some information may have changed, always contact the race director before making your final race plans.

     

    Race Name: River City Triathlon
    Phone: (574) 753-5141