Race Results * Triathlon



 

2009 Kokomo Sprint Triathlon Results
trifind.com news department race results


Saturday, July 25 2009 ::: Kokomo, Indiana: Kokomo Sprint Triathlon
Swim 500 yards, Bike 10.5 miles, Run 3.1 miles
Location: Oakbrook Community Church
Course Info: Starts with a 500 yard swim, then a 10.5 mile bike around southwest Kokomo, and finishes with an out and back 5k run.


							Kokomo Parks & Recreation
                                                        1st Annual Kokomo Parks
                                                            Sprint Triathlon
                                                 500 Yd. Swim, 10.5 mile Bike, 5 Km Run
                                                         July 25, 2009 8:00 AM
                                                 Overall Results with Transition Times

                                                                TRANSITION                        TRANSITION  
                                                   ***SWIM***   SWIM TO BIKE   *****BIKE*****    BIKE TO RUN     ******RUN******    

					     
PLACE    NAME               CITY             AGE   PLACE TIME   PLACE TIME     PLACE TIME MPH     PLACE TIME     PLACE  TIME PACE    TIME
  1 Matt York               Kokomo IN         34 M   22  8:09      4  1:34       2 28:35  22.0      32  0:41       4   19:18  6:13   58:15 
  2 Mark Massengill         Greentown IN      25 M   10  7:30     65  3:05       4 28:55  21.8      24  0:37       3   19:16  6:12   59:22 
  3 Will Irvin              Chillicothe IL    36 M   29  8:33     19  1:56       5 29:02  21.7      50  0:48       2   19:15  6:12   59:32 
  4 Scott Raymond           Zionsville IN     33 M   19  7:48      1  1:19       3 28:37  22.0       9  0:28      16   21:40  6:59   59:50 
  5 Michael Suer            Muncie IN         22 M    1  6:32     16  1:53      11 30:12  20.9      17  0:35       9   21:01  6:46 1:00:10 

  6 Jay Priest              Kokomo IN         43 M   43  9:39     15  1:51       8 29:23  21.4      27  0:38       6   19:28  6:16 1:00:57 
  7 Brendan Cleave          Westfield IN      40 M    6  7:13     10  1:38       7 29:19  21.5       7  0:27      24   22:31  7:15 1:01:06 
  8 John Wilson             Angola IN         15 M    3  6:44     27  2:17      17 31:01  20.3       3  0:21      11   21:14  6:51 1:01:35 
  9 Scott Heflin            Kokomo IN         32 M   26  8:23      6  1:35      10 29:32  21.3      18  0:35      15   21:35  6:57 1:01:39 
 10 Dean Schmidlapp         Plymouth IN       49 M   18  7:47     17  1:53       9 29:27  21.4      23  0:37      21   22:14  7:10 1:01:56 

 11 Benjamin Chiu           Kokomo IN         42 M    7  7:13     22  2:09       6 29:13  21.6      42  0:44      31   23:17  7:30 1:02:35 
 12 Shawn Brooks            Aurora IL         33 M    2  6:35     24  2:11      13 30:34  20.6      41  0:44      27   22:41  7:19 1:02:43 
 13 Chris Frazier           Kokomo IN         36 M   35  9:01    108 33:05                          73  1:06      10   21:07  6:48 1:03:13 
 14 Scott Beesley           Noblesville IN    20 M   39  9:30     12  1:39      24 31:35  19.9       2  0:19       8   20:20  6:33 1:03:21 
 15 Grant Fischer           Lafayette IN      28 M   61 10:44     18  1:55      20 31:09  20.2      62  0:54       7   20:03  6:27 1:04:42 

 16 Reuben McCracken        Hagerstown IN     25 M   28  8:31     53  2:47      22 31:16  20.1      31  0:41      20   22:06  7:07 1:05:19 
 17 Jared Piper             Carmel IN         33 M   42  9:39     40  2:36      16 30:59  20.3      84  1:12      13   21:21  6:53 1:05:44 
 18 Donald Swope            Noblesville IN    35 M   23  8:13      3  1:20      12 30:14  20.8      40  0:43      47   25:36  8:15 1:06:05 
 19 Jack Hoover             Tipton IN         34 M   21  8:05      2  1:20      14 30:54  20.4      61  0:54      39   25:04  8:05 1:06:16 
 20 Nate Easley             Fort Wayne IN     25 M   24  8:14     20  2:00      38 33:22  18.9      28  0:38      23   22:18  7:11 1:06:32 

 21 Andrew Borror           West Lafayette IN 16 M   41  9:38     49  2:45      51 34:47  18.1       6  0:26       5   19:27  6:16 1:07:01 
 22 Aaron Rausch            Terre Haute IN    30 M   40  9:35     35  2:34      15 30:54  20.4      49  0:48      32   23:28  7:33 1:07:17 
 23 Sharon Donnally (#1 Female) Fishers IN    45F    25  8:20     33  2:32      19 31:08  20.2      64  0:57      37   24:39  7:56 1:07:35 

 24 Jon Johnson             Flora IN          35 M   32  8:45     57  2:50      21 31:13  20.2      60  0:53      33   23:56  7:42 1:07:35 
 25 Adam Young              Muncie IN         19 M   53 10:19     37  2:35      26 31:58  19.7       4  0:23      25   22:34  7:16 1:07:46 

 26 Scott Riggle            Kokomo IN         39 M   60 10:39     47  2:43      33 33:03  19.1       5  0:24      12   21:17  6:51 1:08:04 
 27 Joshua Evans            Kokomo IN         20 M   33  8:46     36  2:34      49 34:36  18.2       1  0:17      22   22:15  7:10 1:08:26 
 28 Mike Reimer             Carmel IN         43 M   45  9:42     23  2:11      47 34:15  18.4      10  0:28      18   21:57  7:04 1:08:31 
 29 Jan Hawkins             Delphi IN         44 M   64 11:04     26  2:16      30 32:26  19.4      54  0:50      30   22:47  7:20 1:09:21 
 30 Bart Barkman            Fishers IN        42 M   49 10:08     28  2:18      23 31:34  20.0      85  1:12      35   24:15  7:49 1:09:26 

 31 Roland Ousley           Warsaw IN         35 M   44  9:42     30  2:23      25 31:44  19.9      39  0:42      38   24:59  8:03 1:09:28 
 32 Shay Harden             Russiaville IN    23 M   55 10:26     38  2:35      35 33:10  19.0      47  0:47      29   22:44  7:19 1:09:40 
 33 Jack Johnson            Russiaville IN    49 M   17  7:46     58  2:52      40 33:33  18.8      70  1:04      41   25:06  8:05 1:10:20 
 34 Chuck Schreiber         Fort Wayne IN     51 M   47  9:55     62  3:01      18 31:06  20.3      72  1:05      50   25:56  8:21 1:11:02 
 35 Tim Voss                Kokomo IN         51 M   37  9:16     29  2:18      32 32:51  19.2      51  0:49      51   25:56  8:21 1:11:08 

 36 Paul Wyman              Kokomo IN         41 M   63 10:54     48  2:44      28 32:20  19.5      71  1:05      40   25:05  8:05 1:12:06 
 37 Joshua Frankom          Peru IN           19 M   58 10:34     72  3:28      27 32:12  19.6      94  1:29      36   24:31  7:54 1:12:12 
 38 Kathryn Tohlonkoan      Peru IN           49F    36  9:07     39  2:36      29 32:20  19.5      69  1:02      63   27:26  8:50 1:12:29 
 39 Daniel Hesse            Fort Wayne IN     27 M   12  7:36     41  2:39      60 36:00  17.5      81  1:11      46   25:24  8:11 1:12:49 
 40 Andy Ottenweller        New Haven IN      26 M   73 11:37     11  1:39      46 34:03  18.5      75  1:08      44   25:20  8:10 1:13:45 

 41 Larry Johnson           Camden IN         59 M   34  8:47     76  3:31      34 33:08  19.0      96  1:37      58   26:48  8:38 1:13:49 
 42 John Frey               Kokomo IN         19 M    8  7:22     59  2:54      78 38:50  16.2      16  0:34      34   24:12  7:48 1:13:51 
 43 Michelle Clendenning    Kokomo IN         30F    80 12:06     69  3:22      41 33:42  18.7      13  0:31      48   25:37  8:15 1:15:16 
 44 Brad Vanospol           Noblesville IN    34 M   30  8:41     45  2:42      54 35:01  18.0      29  0:39      69   28:36  9:13 1:15:37 
 45 Andrea Lehr             Valporaiso IN     34F    81 12:12     44  2:40      43 33:49  18.6      92  1:19      55   26:22  8:29 1:16:20 

 46 Allison Irvin           Chillicother IL   30F    48 10:04     50  2:45      70 37:37  16.7      52  0:50      45   25:22  8:10 1:16:36 
 47 Brad Harris             Warsaw IN         45 M   77 11:57     51  2:46      44 33:50  18.6      57  0:53      62   27:17  8:47 1:16:41 
 48 Greg Sullivan           Kokomo IN         31 M   54 10:20     21  2:01      39 33:27  18.8      34  0:42      83   30:21  9:46 1:16:48 
 49 Joe Nies                Winimac IN        51 M   93 13:24     42  2:39      31 32:38  19.3      86  1:13      64   27:37  8:54 1:17:30 
 50 Jason Shahan            Russiaville IN    40 M   86 12:34     80  3:33      55 35:19  17.8      14  0:33      49   25:53  8:20 1:17:50 

 51 Max Wilson              Angola IN         49 M   62 10:47     54  2:47      37 33:15  18.9      89  1:15      77   29:52  9:37 1:17:54 
 52 Paul Sanders            Galveston IN      46 M   87 12:37     82  3:39      36 33:14  19.0      79  1:10      61   27:17  8:47 1:17:55 
 53 Ben Reed                Greentown IN      44 M   11  7:36     79  3:33      65 36:38  17.2      12  0:29      76   29:46  9:35 1:17:59 
 54 Ashley Morrison         Peru IN           23F    68 11:17     43  2:40      69 37:24  16.8      46  0:47      52   26:00  8:22 1:18:05 
 55 Brad McGuire            Fort Wayne IN     37 M   72 11:30     56  2:50      64 36:31  17.3      88  1:15      54   26:21  8:29 1:18:25 

 56 Jessica Hawkins         Fishers IN        20F    69 11:21     32  2:31      48 34:18  18.4      58  0:53      81   30:08  9:42 1:19:09 
 57 Jenny Quillen           Kokomo IN         36F    67 11:17     46  2:43      76 38:32  16.3      35  0:42      53   26:21  8:29 1:19:32 
 58 Joe Patton              Warsaw IN         34 M   82 12:15     55  2:47      67 36:56  17.1      44  0:46      60   26:53  8:40 1:19:36 
 59 Joseph Slabaugh         Muncie IN         21 M  108 17:06     73  3:28      59 35:56  17.5      30  0:40      26   22:40  7:18 1:19:48 
 60 Whitney Beck            Kokomo IN         24F    31  8:43     31  2:31      83 39:21  16.0      90  1:16      67   28:24  9:09 1:20:12 

 61 Derek Klepfer           Greentown IN      20 M   27  8:24      5  1:35     101 44:25  14.2      45  0:46      43   25:19  8:09 1:20:28 
 62 Linda Vivona            Chicago IL        51F    79 12:03     71  3:27      42 33:42  18.7      55  0:50      86   30:42  9:53 1:20:42 
 63 John Rocchio            Kokomo IN         44 M   56 10:27    101  4:39      56 35:20  17.8      56  0:50      73   29:30  9:30 1:20:44 
 64 Leonard Baxter          Kokomo IN         48 M   16  7:40     77  3:33      71 37:41  16.7      77  1:09      91   31:08 10:02 1:21:09 
 65 David Anthony           Kokomo IN         41 M   51 10:14     97  4:27      61 36:04  17.5     102  2:09      66   28:21  9:08 1:21:13 

 66 Kevin Cox               Schererville IN   31 M   94 13:34    100  4:33      91 40:19  15.6      11  0:29      28   22:43  7:19 1:21:35 
 67 Marianne Watkins        Fort Wayne IN     53F    50 10:09     61  2:59      62 36:21  17.3      93  1:28      88   30:52  9:56 1:21:47 
 68 Kristin Massengill      Greentown IN      26F    92 13:23     25  2:14      72 37:47  16.7      38  0:42      65   27:48  8:57 1:21:52 
 69 Terri Lawrence          Valporaiso IN     39F    20  8:01     95  4:23      88 40:00  15.8      98  1:49      82   30:10  9:43 1:24:22 
 70 Garry Cox               Schererville IN   51 M   91 12:57     70  3:25      53 34:59  18.0      26  0:38      96   32:27 10:27 1:24:24 

 71 Lisa Horst              Muncie IN         44F    59 10:38     63  3:02      85 39:37  15.9      80  1:10      85   30:23  9:47 1:24:49 
 72 Kathleen Bagwell        Kokomo IN         31F    65 11:14     66  3:09      93 40:20  15.6      82  1:12      70   29:04  9:22 1:24:57 
 73 Dan Cox                 Schererville IN   54 M   66 11:15     83  3:39      58 35:25  17.8      83  1:12     101   33:34 10:49 1:25:04 
 74 Johnna Welch            Russiaville IN    33F    83 12:18     68  3:20      80 39:05  16.1      87  1:14      71   29:12  9:24 1:25:07 
 75 Javier Ruiz             Noblesville IN    34 M   52 10:16     96  4:24      74 38:05  16.5      97  1:43      89   31:03 10:00 1:25:29 

 76 Gregory Townsend        Kokomo IN         54 M  106 16:06    103  4:48      63 36:28  17.3      99  1:52      56   26:25  8:31 1:25:36 
 77 Sarah Ryckman           South Bend IN     23F    57 10:29     75  3:29      68 37:02  17.0      43  0:45     104   34:08 10:59 1:25:51 
 78 Brian Seidle            Bargersville IN   47 M   46  9:53     90  4:02      94 41:41  15.1      33  0:42      74   29:38  9:32 1:25:54 
 79 Kathy Boger             Kokomo IN         46F    71 11:30     78  3:33      92 40:19  15.6      21  0:36      80   30:01  9:40 1:25:57 
 80 Tom Miklik              Kokomo IN         59 M   90 12:53     86  3:52      77 38:38  16.3      59  0:53      75   29:45  9:35 1:26:00 

 81 Betsy Wenz              Kokomo IN         36F    84 12:19     81  3:35      73 37:53  16.6      76  1:08      92   31:32 10:09 1:26:25 
 82 Megan Fennell           Walton IN         24F    99 14:46     60  2:57      84 39:29  16.0      48  0:48      68   28:32  9:11 1:26:30 
 83 Adam Willis             Greentown IN      19 M    4  6:54     87  3:53      98 43:35  14.5      53  0:50      97   32:42 10:32 1:27:52 
 84 John King               West Lafayette IN 26 M  107 17:04     52  2:46      52 34:56  18.0     103  2:15      90   31:06 10:01 1:28:04 
 85 Aldo Gomez              Westfield IN      32 M   74 11:39     85  3:50      75 38:15  16.5     100  1:52     103   33:58 10:56 1:29:33 

 86 Rachel Anthony          Kokomo IN         37F    88 12:47    105  5:26      66 36:51  17.1     101  2:05     100   33:29 10:47 1:30:36 
 87 Brooke Tingley          Carmel IN         29F    70 11:27    106  6:00      79 38:59  16.2     104  2:22      93   31:55 10:17 1:30:40 
 88 Beau Schofield          West Lafayette IN 28 M  104 15:39     92  4:18      50 34:47  18.1      95  1:33     105   34:26 11:05 1:30:41 
 89 Nathan Diehl            Waterloo IN       31 M  103 15:22     93  4:19      97 43:29  14.5      65  0:58      57   26:38  8:35 1:30:44 
 90 John Kirker             Kokomo IN         48 M  102 15:17    102  4:43      90 40:17  15.6      68  1:01      87   30:48  9:55 1:32:05 

 91 Stephanie Bolinger      Kokomo IN         47F   100 14:48     67  3:16      82 39:20  16.0      63  0:57     102   33:58 10:56 1:32:16 
 92 Steve Ottenweller       New Haven IN      58 M   75 11:40    104  4:54      81 39:11  16.1     108  3:39      99   33:04 10:39 1:32:26 
 93 Kim Lee                 Kokomo IN         48 M  105 15:45     74  3:28     100 44:15  14.2     105  2:57      59   26:49  8:38 1:33:14 
 94 Aaron McCauley          Greentown IN      20 M    9  7:27     64  3:04     105 51:43  12.2      36  0:42      84   30:23  9:47 1:33:16 
 95 Craig Smith             Kokomo IN         57 M   98 14:38    109 49:46                         107  3:39      78   30:00  9:40 1:34:24 

 96 Curt Griggs             Noblesville IN    58 M   78 11:58     91  4:04      57 35:21  17.8      91  1:16     108   42:25 13:40 1:35:02 
 97 Alec Smith              Kokomo IN         25 M   85 12:28    107 10:39      86 39:48  15.8     106  3:29      79   30:00  9:40 1:36:23 
 98 Geoff Walker            Lafayette IN      44 M  109 18:51     99  4:33      99 43:52  14.4      78  1:10      72   29:21  9:27 1:37:44 
 99 Cindy Harmon            Hammond IN        42F    96 14:01     94  4:20     102 46:42  13.5      66  1:00      95   32:07 10:21 1:38:08 
100 Dan Wilcox              Greentown IN      24 M   89 12:49     88  3:56     103 49:53  12.6       8  0:28      98   32:59 10:37 1:40:02 

101 Melissa Williams        Noblesville IN    24F    97 14:16     84  3:49      96 43:25  14.5      20  0:36     107   38:49 12:30 1:40:53 
102 Laura Cook              Greentown IN      45F    95 13:38     98  4:29     106 55:24  11.4      15  0:34      94   32:00 10:18 1:46:03 
103 Ara Nelson-Mercer       Kokomo IN         36F   101 14:54     89  4:01     104 50:55  12.4      25  0:38     106   36:54 11:53 1:47:21 
104 Jake Phillips           Kokomo IN         19 M   38  9:23      9  1:38  


Relay Teams

                                                               
 1 Ron Moore's Iv Team     Kokomo IN                 14  7:38      8  1:36       1 27:43  22.7      19  0:36      17   21:56  7:04   59:28 
 2 Team Kelly              Russiaville IN            76 11:48     34  2:33      95 41:50  15.1      74  1:08       1    0:59  0:19   58:15
 3 Club Fitness 24         Kokomo IN                  5  7:10     14  1:43      45 33:58  18.5      67  1:01      19   21:58  7:05 1:05:48 
 4 Btfu                    Kokomo IN                 13  7:37     13  1:39      87 39:58  15.8      22  0:37      14   21:31  6:56 1:11:21 
 5 Ron Moore's Medical Tea                           15  7:39      7  1:36      89 40:01  15.7      37  0:42      42   25:14  8:08 1:15:10
    



Click Here For More Races And Results At:
The Indiana Triathlon Directory



Click Here To Add Your Race






TRIATHLON NEWS!!!


Race Search



HOME


















TRIATHLON NEWS!!!


Race Search






NEW RELEASE